Youth Competition 2010

Name Your Hero 2010

“Name your Hero” – Winning Essays

First Prize

Daniel Bar-Nur & Yotam Wolf
Arazim Neve Savion, Or Yehuda
"Edwin Powell Hubble" 

Maxim Shapiro
Ort Technicom, Givataim
"Dona Williams - Autistic Author of the Novel ‘Nobody Nowhere' "

Eden Kuperwasser
Ahad Ha'am, Rosh Ha'ayin
"Prof. Bernard Lewis - Dealing Courageously with History to Understand the Present"

 

Second Prize

Ilana Sahalo
Ort, Rehovot
"Feminist Consciousness"

Anael Cohen
Eldad, Netanya
"Nelson Mandela - The Freedom Fighter"

Dan Vershkov
Gan Nahum, Rishon-Lezion
"George Orwell"

Tal Kessler
Ramot Hefer
"The Power of the ‘Quiet Strength' - Rosa Parks"

Yan Segal
Ort, Binyamina
"Bob Geldof - Live Aid"

Mor Nitzan
Ahad Ha'am, Petach Tikva
"Holy Hearts"

Samir Alfahel
Orthodox, Ramle
"NETA - Ramle Youth Project"

Omer Dilian
"VALVE - Video Games As Art"
Hakfar Hayarok

Omari Eman Ala'a
Ort, Achva Gilboa
"RAND Institute - Education for the Disabled"

Raid Haj-Yahia
Boyer, Jerusalem
"Queen Nur"

Sara Shemesh
Ironi Dalet, Tel Aviv
"Scouts Do Good"

Tomer Shoham
Ort, Binyamina
"The ‘Hattrick Game' Team"

 

Third Prize

Eyal Kranz
Ort, Binyamina
"Rabbi Avraham Elimelech Firer"

Gal Zdafee
Hakfar Hayarok
"Nehama Talpaz - A Piano Teacher"

Tamir Herz
Ort, Binyamina
"Rabbi Avraham Elimelech Firer"

Yuval Schlezinger
Hakfar Hayarok
"Maya Shavit - Work with Children's Choirs"

Liel Vaturi
Amal Harav Tehumi for Science and Arts, Hadera
"'Working and Studying Youth'- From a Youth Movement to An Education Movement Influencing Israeli Society"

Maoz Karasenti
Leo Baeck, Haifa
"The Sky's the Limit by Way of  Mutual Respect: Jonathan Halatnik - Social Activist"

Nadine Marei
Makif, Faradise
"Muhammad Mohsen - My Math Teacher"

Noam Bursht
Leo Baeck, Haifa
"Hanoch Levin -Tragic Characters as a Source of Comedy"

Naama Agari
Ahad Ha'am, Petach Tikva
"Garry Kasparov - Life As a Chess Game"

Sohila Said Abo Siam
Elnajah, Rahat
"To Be Bedouin in Israel"

Ofri Dotan
Ort, Binyamina
"Muhammad Yunus - A Bank for Poor People"

Rachel Ballay
Ort, Rehovot
"‘IAEJ' Israel Association for Ethiopian Jews"

Rayhan Tishler
Hayovel, Herzlia
"Prof. Yitzhak Pilpel - Bacterium Research"

Sahar Greenberg
Makif Dalet, Ashdod
"Shahar Biran - Scout Leader"

Shachar Eybi
Ort, Binyamina
"Dr. Gabriel Iddan - Inventor of the ‘Video Pill'"

Shahar Shabtay
Leo Baeck, Haifa
"The Music Bunker - A Farewell Lyric to Slava Massonjenick, Music Teacher"

Shira Oron
Lady Davis, Ramat Hasharon
"Dr. Gabriel Iddan - Inventor of the ‘Video Pill'"

Shany Turgeman
Makif Zayin, Ashdod
"Michaela and Augusto Odone - Help for ALD"

Thomas Aboucaya
Hakfar Hayarok
"Magnus Larsen - The DUNE Project

 

Prize-Winning School

Leo Baeck Education Center
Haifa