Youth Competition 2011

Name Your Hero 2011

“Name your Hero” – Winning Essays

First Prize

Gabriela Udovich
Samuil Yakovlevich Marshak and the S.Y. Marshak National Children's Library
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa

Arigito Zagaya
"Hinunch Le'psagot" - College for All
Eldar High School, Netanya

Anastasia Tkachenko
Richard Dawkins Foundation for Reason and Science (RDFRS)
Comprehensive High School Dalet, Ashdod

Ittay Mallah
Richard Dawkins Foundation for Reason and Science (RDFRS)
Hartman High School, Jerusalem

 

Second Prize

Mia Aviv
Jaime Lerner (Brazilian Architect and Social Activist)
Hakfar Hayarok High School, Ramat Hasharon

Darya Bucharov
Scholarships for Youth from the Hadar Hacarmel Neighborhood, Haifa
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa

Avshalom Cohen
Yemin Orde Youth Village
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa

Noy Hason
Philippe Schwartz - 'ooVoo'
Lady Davis High School, Tel Aviv

Nizan Mor
Prof. Thomas Petersen (Organ Donations)
Ahad Ha’am High School, Petach Tikva

Doron Sivan
Salman Khan - 'Education for Everyone, Everywhere'
Hakfar Hayarok High School, Ramat Hasharon

Hanan Abu-Fares
Enad Organization (for Disabled Druz Children)
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa

 

Third Prize

Manar Khalil
Margaret Ellwanger - 'Pillows for Peace'
Na’amat Technological High School, Nazareth

Dor Shvarts
John Wallach - Seeds of Peace International
Karari High School of Science, Rishon Lezion

Bar Frumer
Prof. Benjamin Reubinoff (Stem Cell Research)
Amal – Rabin Arts and Sciences High School, Nahariya

Harel Rozenbaum
Orphaned Land Band
Ahad Ha’am High School, Petach Tikva

Rony Goldstein
Rami Yulzari (Rehabilitation of Military Post Traumatic Stress Disorder Sufferers)
Ort Hashomron High School, Binyamina

Shachar Noyman
The National Organization for Women (NOW)
Karari High School of Science, Rishon Lezion

Dor Kleinfeld
Frank Whittle and SAMIA - The Sir Arthur Marshall Institute for Aeronautics
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa

Samir Alfahel
The Guards of Peace and Democracy Organization
The Orthodox High School, Ramlah

Raz Bulkowstein
Miki Rosenthal - Journalist, Editor and Producer
Karari High School of Science, Rishon Lezion

Idit Zaratsian
Amit Goffer and Argo Medical Technologies
Amal – Rabin Arts and Sciences High School, Nahariya

Eva Khasis
Rosalind Franklin - 'Naamat'
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa

Yonatan Khalatnik
Dr. Paul Ekman - Clinical Psychologist
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa

David Valensi
Kevin Warwick (Artificial Intelligence)
Ahad Ha’am High School, Petach Tikva

 

Prize-Winning School

Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa