Youth Competition 2012

Name Your Hero 2012

“Name your Hero” – Winning Essays

First Prize

Daniel Shiryaev
Mekif Tet High School, Ashdod
"Dr. Carl Sagan - American Astronomer, Astrophysicist, Cosmologist, Author, and Science Popularizer"

Sahar Sagi
The David Ben-Gurion Education Center, Emek Hefer
"Prof. Tejal Desai - Developer of an 'Artificial Pancreas' Designed to Deliver Pancreatic Cells to Boost Insulin Production"

Dalit Ifrah
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa
"Elizabeth Blackwell - The First Woman Doctor and Founder of Women's Medical College"

 

Second Prize

Nativ Levy
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa
"Raymond Kurzweil – American Author, Inventor and Futurist"

Tomer Haskalovitch
Ehad Ha’am High School, Petah Tikva
"Paul Stamets – Mycologist Who Discovered New Species of Mushrooms and Pioneered
Techniques for Edible and Medicinal Mushroom Cultivation"
&
Anastasia Tkachenko
Makif Daled High School, Ashdod
"Mushroom Research and Ecological Restoration"

Talya Rozenberg
Ehad Ha’am High School, Petah Tikva
"Daniel Libeskind – Innovative American Architect and Artist"

Walaa Gammal
Ar'ara High School, Ar'ara
"Ormash Co. – Developers and Marketers of Wind Turbines"

Judith Neulander
Mekif Alef High School, Beer Sheva
"Nicola Tesla – Inventor and Futurist Who Developed Modern Alternating Current (AC)
Electrical Supply System"
&
Adi Zalmanowicz
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa
"Nicola Tesla and the Davidson Institute for Science Education"

Omer Waisel
Ehad Ha’am High School, Petah Tikva
"Prof. James Heath - Chemistry and Nanotechnology Researcher"

 

Third Prize

Rivka Aveta
The Max Shaine Ort Junior High School, Rehovot
"Aviv Organization – Advises Holocaust Survivors of Their Rights and Provides
Various Activities for Survivors"

Aviv Or Lev
Mekif Hey High School, Ashdod
"Alan Mathison Turing – British Mathematician Who Helped Lay the Foundations of
Computer Science"

Rotem Gonen
Eldad Junior High School, Netanya
"Dr. Felix Zandman – Physicist and American-Jewish Industrialist Involved in
the Development of the Israeli Merkava Tank"

Noa Dror
Carmel Zvulon High School, Yagur
"Ofir Drori – Founder of 'LAGA' for Saving the Last Great Apes in Africa"

Omri Alkabetz
Ami Assaf High School, Beit Berel
"Charles Darwin and Russell Wallace – Established, Independently, the Theory of Evolution"

Yara Hibi
Kabul High School, Kabul
"Authors Dan Brown, Rabai Al-Madhoun and Jenny Valentine"

Pini Gonen
Eliyashiv Yeshiva High School, Lod
"Martin Cooper – Former Vice President of Motorola, Considered the
Father of Modern Mobile Phones"

Michal Sedaka
Ehad Ha’am High School, Petah Tikva
"Shirin Neshat – Iranian Artist Living in NY, Who Through Photography and Video Art
Protests the Oppression of Women in Iranian Culture"

Mor Lahav
Eldad Junior High School, Netanya
"Solomon ibn Gabirol – Jewish Poet and Philosopher in the Golden Age of Spanish Jewry"

Amit Revivo
Hakfar Hayarok High School, Ramat Hasharon
"Hanna Rovina – Iconic Israeli Actress who Joined Habima Theatre in 1917 and was Active on the Israeli Stage Until Her Death in 1980"

Ron Zheleznikov
Mekif Alef High School, Ashdod
"Timothy John Berners-Lee – English Computer Scientist and Inventor of the World Wide Web"

Netanel Farangian
Mekif Hey High School, Ashdod
"Lady Gaga – Gifted, Talented Singer and Role Model Inspiring People to Love
and Accept Themselves"
&
Tair Mani
Hakfar Hayarok High School, Ramat Hasharon
"Adele - Gifted, Talented Singer and Role Model Inspiring People to Love
and Accept Themselves"

 

Prize Winning School:

Hakfar Hayarok Youth Village for Environmental Leadership,
Ramat Hasharon