Youth Competition 2013

Name Your Hero 2013

“Name your Hero” – Winning Essays

First Prize

Alon Berkman
Hakfar Hayarok, Levy Eshkol Experimental Youth Village, Ramat Hasharon
“Free the Children - an international charity striving for a world where all young people are free to achieve their fullest potential as agents of change.

Ofer Arian
Hakfar Hayarok, Levy Eshkol Experimental Youth Village, Ramat Hasharon
“Sheikh Ghassan Manasra - With His Help It Will Happen”

Yara Omari
Tera Santa High School, Nazareth
“Prof. Husam Hayek - The Electronic Nose”

Second Prize

Yonatan Gadot
Hakfar Hayarok, Levy Eshkol Experimental Youth Village, Ramat Hasharon
“Yona Wallach - Revered Israeli Poet”

Ella Lotan
Hakfar Hayarok, Levy Eshkol Experimental Youth Village, Ramat Hasharon “Martha Graham and the Batsheva Dance Company”

Omer Polak
Mekif Zayin Hakiryah High School, Ashdod
“Hank and John Green - On the Island of Nerds”

Aya Webman
Hakfar Hayarok, Levy Eshkol Experimental Youth Village, Ramat Hasharon
“Pascal Berkovich - The Victory of the Human Spirit”

Tamar Keshet
Handasaim High School, Herzlia
“Marina Nemat - A Memoir about Growing Up in Iran”

Noam Bronfman
Mekif Zayin Hakiryah High School, Ashdod
“Mikhail Gorbachev - Economic, Social, and Political Reformer”

Third Prize

Leen Jabaly
Alsalam Junior High School, Taybeh
“Ahmed Zewail - the Father of Femtochemistry”

Shahar Schiller
Ahad Ha’am High School Campus, Petach Tikva
“Rita Levi-Montalcini - Italian Neurologist”

Oren Aminof
Ahad Ha’am High School Campus, Petach Tikva
“Michio Kaku - Theoretical Physicist, Bestselling Author, Popularizer of Science”

Daniel Ofner
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa
“Hans Zimmer -Not Just Music But a Way of Life”

Tayma Amer
Mekif Alef High School, Beer Sheva
“Hagar - Jewish-Arab Education for Equality”

Merom Wolff
Hartman High School, Jerusalem
“Mario Livio - Mathematics. Only in Textbooks?”

Daniel Mordechay
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa
“Friends for Eve - To Believe There's Another Way”

Noam Pinto
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa
“Jordan River Village - Different=Special”

Klarit Sapir
Mekif Dalet High School, Ashdod
“Rosalind Franklin - The Forgotten Woman of DNA”

Tomer Lib
Ahad Ha’am High School Campus, Petach Tikva
“Ramesh Raskar - Creating New Forms of Computational Photography”

Itay Caspi
Hakfar Hayarok, Levy Eshkol Experimental Youth Village, Ramat Hasharon
“Dafne Leef - Social Activist”

Yuval Ritsker
Mekif Tet High School, Ashdod
“Aung San Suu Kyi - My Right, Your Right, Our Rights”

Ittay Mallah
Hartman High School, Jerusalem
“Aung San Suu Kyi - Burma's Pro-Democracy Leader”

 

Winning School

Hakfar Hayarok, Levy Eshkol Experimental Youth Village, Ramat Hasharon