Youth Competition 2015

Name Your Hero 2015

“Name your Hero” – Winning Essays

First Prize

Adar Hadad
Ahad HaAm High School, Petach Tikva
“Joshua Wong Chi-fung - founder of the Hong Kong student activist group Scholarism”

Sahar Sagy
Kiryat Hinuch Ben Gurion, Midreshset Ruppin
“Gal Lusky - Founder and CEO of IFA - The Israeli Rescue Association (Israeli Flying Aid)”

Eitan Gronich
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa
“John (Ronald Reuel) Tolkien - English writer, poet, and philologist, best known as the author of the classic high-fantasy work “The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings”

 

Second Prize

Tomer Fux
Hakfar Hayarok, Levy Eshkol Experimental Youth Village, Ramat Hasharon
“Kakenya Ntiaya - Founder and President of the Kakenya Center for Excellence, providing education for girls”

Aya Abd Al Qader
Al-Salam Junior High School, Taybeh
“The Arabic Language Academy – A supreme institution for science and research of the Arabic language”

Inbar Katan
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa
“Goodreads - the world’s largest site for readers and book recommendations; Otis and Elizabeth Chandler, CEOs and Co-Founders.

Yonatan Caspari
Hakfar Hayarok, Levy Eshkol Experimental Youth Village, Ramat Hasharon
“The Pope Franciscus (Francis), Pope of the Catholic Church”

Guy Markman
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa
“Grace (Murray) Hopper - American computer scientist, one of the first programmers of the Harvard Mark I computer (1944) and inventor of the first compiler for a computer programming language.”

Noa Cohen
Ahad HaAm High School, Petach Tikva
“Grace (Murray) Hopper - American computer scientist, one of the first programmers of the Harvard Mark I computer (1944) and inventor of the first compiler for a computer programming language.”

Sharon Temis
Mekif Zayin High School, Ashdod
“Grace (Murray) Hopper - American computer scientist, one of the first programmers of the Harvard Mark I computer (1944) and inventor of the first compiler for a computer programming language.”

Shaked Yeskin
Ahad HaAm High School, Petach Tikva
“Environment, Food Waste and Sustainable Development (SD) - achieving sustainability through the use of resources where intergenerational replication is demanded”

Selena Matusevich
Mekif Zayin High School, Ashdod
“Environment, Food Waste and Sustainable Development (SD) - achieving sustainability through the use of resources where intergenerational replication is demanded”

 

Third Prize

Tomer Bin  
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa
“Dr. Karen Banai - Using sounds as a useful diagnostic indicator”

Shahar Dubi
Hakfar Hayarok, Levy Eshkol Experimental Youth Village, Ramat Hasharon
“Prof. Arie Dubi and the SPAR project”

Braah Azem
Al-Salam Junior High School, Taybeh
“Nobel Peace Laureate - Tawakkol (Abdel-Salam) Karman, a Yemeni journalist, and human rights activist; leader of the group "Women Journalists without Chains"

Ronit Zissu
Ahad HaAm High School, Petach Tikva
“Bioglow, St Louis, MO, USA - A biotechnology company that developed the world's first autoluminescent (light producing) plants”

Zuricho Chachashvili
Mekif Zayin High School, Ashdod
“Alexander Bondar - Chess champion and instructor”

Maya Ron
Hakfar Hayarok, Levy Eshkol Experimental Youth Village, Ramat Hasharon
“Nobel Peace Laureate - Kailash Satyarthi, an Indian children's rights advocate and activist against child labor”

Ella Moreh Shaked
Hakfar Hayarok, Levy Eshkol Experimental Youth Village, Ramat Hasharon
“Vik Muniz - a Brazilian artist and photographer who incorporates the use of quotidian objects such as diamonds, sugar, thread, chocolate syrup and garbage in his practice to create bold, ironic and often deceiving imagery”

Tomer Almagor
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa
“Bella Freund acted as human shield for a Palestinian terrorist facing an angry mob”

Yuval Bursht
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa
“The Tesla Science Center at Wardenclyffe - a nonprofit organization established to develop a regional science and technology center at the site of Nikola Tesla's former Wardenclyffe laboratory on Long Island, New York”

Liad Latsres
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa
“Prof. Oded Shoseyov – Thinking Outside the Box”

Lama Habayib
Al-Qasemi Junior High School, baqa al-gharbiyye
“(Abū ‘Abdallāh Muḥammad ibn Mūsā) al-Khwārizmī, was a Persian mathematician, astronomer and geographer during the Abbasid Caliphate, a scholar in the House of Wisdom in Baghdad”

Elad Ganot
Leo Baeck Education Center, Haifa
“Prof. Heinz Leckstd and the  perpetuation of Jewish families, who lived in Berlin before World War II and who were murdered during the Holocaust, reflected in the “Stumble Stones” sidewalk.

 

Prize Winning School

Al Salam Junior High School, Taybeh