Name Your Hero 2019

Name Your Hero 2020

The 2019 Dan David Prize High School Essay Competition in Conjunction with the Dov Lautman Unit of Science Oriented Youth, Tel Aviv University

“Name your Hero” – Winning Essays

 

FIRST PLACE

Talia Gluck
Asif Misgav High School, Misgav
“Nature 2.0”

Areen Muhammad Majadly
Al-Qasemi High School, Baqa-El-Gharbia
“Aharon Barak - Architect of the Constitutional Revolution”

Amir Sharvit
Charles E. Smith High School for Boys, Shalom Hartman, Jerusalem
“Come as Yourself”

SECOND PLACE

Liya Bar-Sella
Ahad HaAm High School, Petach Tikva
“A Step towards the Truth”

Michelle Frodin
Makif Vav High School, Ashdod
“Peace will Come Among Us”

Shira Haya
Hebrew Reali School, Haifa
“We can Make it Better”

Niv Breuer Herzig
HaSharon Junior School, Ra’anana
“With Great Power Comes Great Responsibility”

Benjamin Cohen Jacobs
Multidisciplinary School for Art & Science, Nahariya
“Catharsis in Progress”

Deema Odi
Yamma Agriculture High School, Jaljulia
“The Hope that Amal Alsana is Giving”

THIRD PLACE


Layan Bssam Abomokh
Al-Qasemi High School, Baqa-El-Gharbia
“The Limits of Science are not the Limits of Imagination”

Roi Cohen
Makif Zain Hakirya, Ashdod
“The Rainbow isn't Always Colorful”

Ronnie Haller
Leo Baeck High School, Haifa
“Eat it – don’t throw it!”

Amelia Simone Hans
Leo Baeck High School, Haifa
“The Voice of Peace”

Mika Inditzky
The B. Ostrovsky High School, Ra’anana
“Action In Favor of Two Billion”

Noam Jehoshua
Ahad HaAm High School, Petach Tikva
“The Double Victory”

Shira Kamarleker
Makif Yud Alef, Ashdod
“Every Student Is Brilliant”

Kashmir Levy
Makif Vav, Ashdod
“I've Watched Bojack Horseman and everything is Worse Now”

Noa Segev
Hakfar Hayarok, Levy Eshkol Experimental Youth Village, Ramat Hasharon
“The Journey toward a Dream Come True”

Noam Tomer
Charles E. Smith High School for Boys, Shalom Hartman, Jerusalem
“One against the Current”

Daniel Weisberg
Charles E. Smith High School for Boys, Shalom Hartman, Jerusalem
“The Artist is the One who makes the Unseen - Seen”

Shira Young
Ahad HaAm High School, Petach Tikva
“Politics is Not a Bad Word”

JOINT WINNERS FOR THIRD PLACE
Yaara Gilat
Asif Misgav High School, Misgav
“A Different End to the Story”

Noa Jacoby
Hakfar Hayarok, Levy Eshkol Experimental Youth Village, Ramat Hasharon
“MeToo”

Prize Winning School

Ahad HaAm High School, Petach Tikva